Irish eyes smiling on day two of World Irish Dancing Championships
Life & Style

Irish eyes smiling on day two of World Irish Dancing Championships

DAY TWO of the World Irish Dancing Championships ended last night with Irish entries claiming victory in three different categories.

Teams from McDonagh-Byrne and Sylvan Kelly were crowned winners in the Under 11 Mixed and Under 11 Girls categories respectively.

Sylvan Kelly’s Ronan Kelly was also named champion of the Under 14 Boys group.

The third day of the championships is currently underway.

The World Irish Dancing Championships run until Sunday.

Advertisement

See Irish Post (April 23 edition) for pictures from this year’s Championships

Results: Day Two

Under 11 Mixed

1 Team A McDonagh-Byrne Cuige Chonnacht, Eire

2 Team A Carey Midlands Region, England/Wales

3 Team A Mona Ni Rodaigh Cuige Uladh, Eire

4 Team A Scoil Rince Ui She Cuige Laighean, Eire

Advertisement

5 Team A Curley Cuige Chonnacht, Eire

6 Team A Inis Cara Midlands Region, England/Wales

7 Team A Ceim Oir Southern Region, England

8 Team A Claddagh Academy Southern Region, England

9 Team A Maguire-O'Shea Southern Region, England

Sub Minor Girls Under 11

1 Team A Sylvan Kelly Cuige Chonnacht, Eire

Advertisement

2 Team B Doherty Petri Cuige Uladh, Eire & Mid-Atlantic Region, USA

3 Team A Ard Rialla O'Donoghue Cuige Uladh, Eire

4 Team B Sylvan Kelly Cuige Chonnacht, Eire

5 Team B Ceim Oir Southern Region, England

6 Team A Scanlon Midlands Region, England/Wales

7 Team A Mona Ni Rodaigh Cuige Uladh, Eire

8 Team A Smith McCarron Cuige Uladh, Eire

Advertisement

9 Team A Bennis Cuige Mumhan, Eire

10 Team A Kidd Midlands Region, England/Wales

11 Team A Aaron Crosbie Southern Region, England

12 Team B Fegan Cuige Laighean, Eire

13 Team A Fleming Ball Cuige Mumhan, Eire

14 Team A Michelle Lawrence Cuige Mumhan, Eire

15 Team A Stewart School Of Dance Scotland

Advertisement

16 Team A Staic Cuige Mumhan, Eire

17 Team A Boyle O'Dowda Southern Region, England

18 Team A Brooks Southern Region, England

19 Team A Olive Hurley Cuige Laighean, Eire

20 Team A Kidd Cieslak Scotland

21 Team A Doherty Petri Cuige Uladh, Eire & Mid-Atlantic Region, USA

21 Team A Celtic Hearts Southern Region, England

Advertisement

Boys 12-13

1 Tadgh Spillane Lavin-Cassidy Mid America Region, USA

2 Ruairi Mc Cabe Morgan North West Region, England

3 Ronan Mc Kiernan Ard Rialla O'Donoghue Cuige Uladh, Eire

4 Ray Shanahan Kiely-Walsh Cuige Mumhan, Eire

5 Oisin McHugh Osborne Scotland

6 Ciaran Coyle Scanlon Midlands Region, England/Wales

Advertisement

7 Adam McGhee Alan Murphy Academy Cuige Chonnacht, Eire

8 Finnbarr O'Reilly Boyle Southern Region, USA

9 Dylan Ward Sylvan Kelly Cuige Chonnacht, Eire

10 Gavan Mooney Inishfree Southern Region, USA

11 Oliver Gething Boyle O'Dowda Southern Region, England

12 Kristjan Gudmundsson Dillon-Gavin Mid America Region, USA

13 Stephen Kennedy Anne Burke Cuige Mumhan, Eire

Advertisement

14 Payton Cruz Womack Scariff Hardiman Western Region, USA

15 Cameron Lambert Comerford Western Region, USA

16 Mikey Healey Coleman Cuige Chonnacht, Eire

17 Cameron Sparling Houston Western Region, Canada

18 Gareth O'Connor McEntegart Cuige Uladh, Eire

19 Sean Reagan Inishfree Mid Atlantic Region, USA

20 Christophe Bullard Peter Smith Mid Atlantic Region, USA

Advertisement

21 Ethan Long McTeggart Southern Region, USA

22 Devlin Brant Ceim Oir Southern Region, England

23 Dara Kelly Hession Cuige Chonnacht, Eire

Girls 12-13

1 Cosette Debourbon The Academy Mid America Region, USA

2 Clodagh Davis Carson-Kennedy Academy Cuige Uladh, Eire

3 Chloe Devine Mulvenna Academy Cuige Uladh, Eire

Advertisement

4 Shauna Johnston Coleman Cuige Chonnacht, Eire

5 Órlaith Bradley Scoil Rince De Barra Cuige Uladh, Eire

6 Tiernagh Canning McCaul Cuige Uladh, Eire

7 Ava Lawerence Ryan Cuige Mumhan, Eire

8 Ciara Blomberg Goulding New England Region, USA

9 Joely Bernier Goggin-Carroll Eastern Region, Canada

10 Erin-Grace Cooke Hennigan O'Loughlin Southern Region, England

Advertisement

11 Olivia Allen Claddagh Academy Southern Region, England

12 Olivia Nachtigal Mattierin Western Region, Canada

13 Leah Carter Anthony Costello Cuige Mumhan, Eire

14 Brid O Brien Ryan Cuige Mumhan, Eire

15 Sara Jane Gilmartin Flynn O'Kane Academy Cuige Mumhan, Eire

16 Kasey Methven Broesler Mid Atlantic Region, USA

17 Ellen Shaw Ni Chearra-O'Baolain Cuige Uladh, Eire

Advertisement

18 Sinead Tierney Osborne Scotland

19 Aoibhín Grealy Scoil Rince Ui She Cuige Laighean, Eire

20 Farran Dougherty Broesler Mid Atlantic Region, USA

21 Samantha Ryzner Mullane Healy Godley Mid America Region, USA

22 Rachel Flicker O'Grady Quinlan Mid Atlantic Region, USA

23 Orla Geraghty Feely Bates Cuige Laighean, Eire

24 Maria Maley Doherty Petri Cuige Uladh, Eire & Mid-Atlantic Region, USA

Advertisement

25 Rebecca Holmes Hannon Murphy North East Region, England

26 Meg Toland Miller South Australia

27 Shannon Flynn Geraghty Cuige Chonnacht, Eire

28 Gemma Heaphy Brooks Southern Region, England

29 Aine Mc Donald Ard Rialla O'Donoghue Cuige Uladh, Eire

30 Eva Noonan Kelly - Hayes Cuige Mumhan, Eire

31 Éilis Higgins Turley Duggan Cuige Chonnacht, Eire

Advertisement

32 Cíara Herity Alison Quigley Cuige Uladh, Eire

33 Georgia Smith Doherty Midlands Region, England/Wales

34 Jane Clune Mullane Healy Godley Mid America Region, USA

35 Sarah Mc Dowell Ard Rialla O'Donoghue Cuige Laighean, Eire

36 Katie Duffy Maguire-O'Shea Southern Region, England

37 Delia Rayne Duran Doherty Petri Cuige Uladh, Eire & Mid-Atlantic Region, USA

38 Kate Contini Ardmore Academy Mid Atlantic Region, USA

Advertisement

39 Clara O Donell Sylvan Kelly Cuige Chonnacht, Eire

40 217 Sophie Barnwell Miller South Australia

41 Sophia Barry Tim O'Hare Mid America Region, USA

42 Niamh Rogers Mulvenna Academy Cuige Uladh, Eire

43 Amy-Marie Weir Brady Western Region, Canada

44 Sydney Niewiedzial Trinity Mid America Region, USA

45 Toni O Connor Ann O'Callaghan Cuige Mumhan, Eire

Advertisement

46 Bridget Mary Thompson Cashel Dennehy Mid America Region, USA

47 Sadie Bucknam Murray Academy New England Region, USA

48 Caitlin Marani Dillon Magh Adhair Western Region, USA

49 Maisy Sinclair The Kent Academy Southern Region, England

50 Grace Wright Mullane Healy Godley Mid America Region, USA

Boys 13-14

1 Ronan Kelly Sylvan Kelly Cuige Chonnacht, Eire

Advertisement

2 Joseph McGeown Murchu Duiginn Southern Region, England

3 David Carberry Carson-Kennedy Academy Cuige Uladh, Eire

4 Conor Macklin Brennan Miskelly McCormick Cuige Uladh, Eire

5 Brendan Gaffney Peter Smith Mid Atlantic Region, USA

6 Conor Stack Staic Cuige Mumhan, Eire

7 Sam Goldsmith Doherty Midlands Region, England/Wales

8 Darragh McGranaghan Smith McCarron Cuige Uladh, Eire

Advertisement

9 Alex Winfield Joyce-O'Donnell North West Region, England

10 Declan Meagher Broesler Mid Atlantic Region, USA

11 Cian Maguire Croghan-Greene Cuige Mumhan, Eire

12 Patrick Goldrick Sylvan Kelly Cuige Chonnacht, Eire

13 Seamus Morrison Farrelly Cuige Mumhan, Eire

14 Ronan Donahue Dillon-Gavin Mid America Region, USA

15 Caleb Grignon Brady Campbell Mid America Region, USA

Advertisement

16 Jordan Saranga Muggivan Southern Region, USA

17 Rory Doherty Carey Midlands Region, England/Wales

18 Cillian Sweeney Sweeney McAvinchey Germany

19 Brogan Hagan Doherty Petri Cuige Uladh, Eire & Mid-Atlantic Region, USA

20 Cian Reagan Inishfree Southern Region, USA

21 Stephen McGuiness Michael Donnellan Cuige Mumhan, Eire

22 Mitchell O'Hara Kay-Hallissey Irish Dancers New Zealand

Advertisement

23 Cian Breen Ni Chearra-O'Baolain Cuige Uladh, Eire

Girls 13-14

1 Orla Mullane Godley Mullane Healy Godley Mid America Region, USA

2 Niamh Neale Doherty Petri Cuige Uladh, Eire & Mid-Atlantic Region, USA

3 Rachel Cummins Linda Martyn Cuige Chonnacht, Eire

4 Beth Monaghan Carey Midlands Region, England/Wales

5 Keeva Corry Croghan-Greene Cuige Mumhan, Eire

Advertisement

6 Lauren Finglas Carson-Kennedy Academy Cuige Uladh, Eire

7 Rachel Hand Scoil Rince Clann McCaul Cuige Uladh, Eire

8 Mairead Trainor-Aitken Trainor Southern Region, England

9 Liadh McGrath Sylvan Kelly Cuige Chonnacht, Eire

10 Rachael Fraser Haughey McAuley Scotland

11 Rebecca Conneely Hession Cuige Chonnacht, Eire

12 Lucy Lynch Scoil Rince Ui She Cuige Laighean, Eire

Advertisement

13 Tegan Rodden Ard Rialla O'Donoghue Cuige Laighean, Eire

14 Lauren Murray Scoil Rince Clann McCaul Cuige Uladh, Eire

15 Aoibheann Doyle Ni Chearra-O'Baolain Cuige Laighean, Eire

16 Ellie Murray Doherty Petri Cuige Uladh, Eire & Mid-Atlantic Region, USA

17 Aoife Buckley Elaine Kavanagh Cuige Laighean, Eire

18 Eiméar Enright Taylor Cuige Uladh, Eire

19 Laura Hutchings Kidd Midlands Region, England/Wales

Advertisement

20 Kate Hanrahan Scoil Rince Ui Bhriain Cuige Mumhan, Eire

21 Jodi Millar Haughey McAuley Scotland

22 Aoife McIntyre O'Connor Cuige Chonnacht, Eire

23 Caitlyn Maurer Doherty Petri Cuige Uladh, Eire & Mid-Atlantic Region, USA

24 Áine Cannon Alison Quigley Cuige Uladh, Eire

25 Marisa Wick-Joseph Wick Western Region, USA

26 Peig O' Connor Lorraine Duggan Cuige Mumhan, Eire

Advertisement

27 Hannah O Keeffe Anne Whelan Cuige Mumhan, Eire

28 Christine Murphy Lorraine Duggan Cuige Mumhan, Eire

29 Sophie Bleaney Brooks Southern Region, England

30 Jessica Hebert Nora Pickett Western Region, Canada

31 Aoife Kirwin Kiely-Walsh Cuige Mumhan, Eire

32 Lucy Cummins Christine Forde Cuige Mumhan, Eire

33 Amy Walsh Coleman Cuige Chonnacht, Eire

Advertisement

34 Aoife Bannagan Karen Mc Mahon Cuige Uladh, Eire

35 Claire Goode Broesler Mid Atlantic Region, USA

36 Eleanor Payne Scanlon Midlands Region, England/Wales

37 Shea Betten Lynn Mid Atlantic Region, USA

38 Ella Bird Miller South Australia

38 Erin Brady Trainor Southern Region, England

40 Ellie King Teelin Southern Region, USA

Advertisement

41 Niamh O'Carroll Aaron Crosbie Southern Region, England

42 Julianna Bremer Summa Bremer New England Region, USA

43 Mairead Gleeson-William Morgan North West Region, England

44 Macaela Bradley-Tse Nora Pickett Western Region, Canada

45 Julia Marino Rince Na Tiarna Mid Atlantic Region, USA

45 Brooke Adamson Brady New England Region, USA

47 Jolie Preece Murray Academy New England Region, USA

Advertisement

48 Jayne Rush Mullane Healy Godley Mid America Region, USA

49 Rosie Greatorex Inis Cara Midlands Region, England/Wales

50 Gabrielle Stratmann Teelin Southern Region, USA