Success for British sides at All-Ireland Féile
Sport

Success for British sides at All-Ireland Féile

FIVE titles made their way to the UK after a memorable weekend for the BPC teams involved at the John West All-Ireland Féile Peil na nÓg in Louth, Meath and Down.

South London, North London, Gloucestershire and Hertfordshire boys teams all claimed titles along with the London girls footballers.

South London took Division 2 Cup Boys honours following a 3-6 to 0-2 win over St Patrick's, Donabate at Mayobridge in the Final on Sunday.

They impressed throughout the weekend, with wins over Mayobridge (3-8 to 0-2); Portlaoise (1-6 to 1-2) and Cumann Pheadair Naofa (6-9 to 0-3) in Group A to reach the knock-out stages.

Goals were again key in their quarter-final, where they had a 3-8 to 0-5 win over Bredagh in Kilcoo, before a 4-7 to 2-1 over Westport in the semi-final, after finishing this game with 2-4 unanswered in Mayobridge.

Advertisement

North London's Division 4 Cup success came after a 2-4 to 0-7 win over Éire Óg in the final in Ashbourne.

Like their fellow Londoners, they were unbeaten in the group stages, with wins over Dunderry (2-11 to 1-4); Kinawley Brian Borus (6-10 to 1-4) and Summerhill (2-10 to 1-0) in Group C.

This was followed up with an impressive 2-11 to 1-3 quarter-final win over St. Mary's and a tight 1-2 to 0-3 win over Killoe Óg in the semi-final.

Gloucestershire claimed Shield honours in Division 7, with a 2-3 to 2-1 win over Kilkenny's Kilmacow in the final.

Gloucestershire were in a tough group, losing to Glyde Rangers/Sean McDermotts/Westerns (2-5 to 1-6) and Asca (3-4 to 1-5) on Friday, before a 2-8 to 3-1 win over Dreadnots on Saturday.

Advertisement

They beat Burren (7-7 to 1-2) in the quarter-final and Clones (3-5 to 1-5) in the semi-final.

Hertfordshire and Warwickshire Boys were in Division 8, with Hertfordshire taking Cup honours.

Oli Maund (2-2), Cathal Fee (2-1), Francis Munnelly, Niall Durkin (1-0 each) and Cian Jelly (0-2) claimed Hertfordshire's scores in their 6-5 to 0-2 win over Cooraclare in Ardee.

Earlier Hertfordshire were unbeaten in their group with wins over Rathkenny (4-7 to 0-5), Philadelphia (3-5 to 0-2) and St Marys (3-4 to 0-4), before a quarter-final win over Boston (3-6 to 0-2) and a last-four victory over Cooley Kickhams/Cuchulainn Gaels (5-3 to 2-3).

Warwickshire exited at the Cup quarter-final stage to Cooley Kickhams (1-6 to 0-5) in a tough tight game.  Scotland and Lancashire were both in Division 9, with both finding it tough exiting the Shield pre finals.

Advertisement

Scotland claimed a hard earned 2-8 to 2-5 win over Ardglass in the quarter-final, with Roan Mina, Liam Walsh, Jude Cullen and Jarleth Woods trying hard.

Lancashire's last-eight encounter ended in a 5-4 to 4-3 loss to eventual finalists Lisnaskea Emmetts.   Scotland lost their semi-final following a spirited showing against eventual winners St. Michaels/Nobber by 6-9 to 3-2.

In the Girls Football, London may have lost all their group games in Division 6, but really responded well to take Shield honours at St. Mary's Ardee.

They claimed a 3-3 to 1-5 win over Ballymartin in a keenly contested final, having earlier beaten St Manchans of Offaly by 5-2 to 2-3 in the quarter-final, and Mattock Rangers of Louth by 6-9 to 1-0 in the semi-final.

Gloucestershire, Scotland, Lancashire and Warwickshire all contested Division 7 of the Girls football competition.

While silverware failed to come across the Irish Sea from this Division, all four teams put in a huge effort over the weekend.  Warwickshire reached the Shield semi-final losing to eventual winners St Brigid's Clonmore by 3-1 to 1-1 in the last-four encounter in Stamullen.

Earlier, Scotland topped Group A, which also included Gloucestershire.

Advertisement

Scotland were 5-3 to 2-4 winners over Newtown Blues; 6-3 to 0-0 winners over Gloucestershire and 4-3 (Rebecca Colraine 2-1, Hollie McMullan 1-1, Amy McGinley 1-0, Maisie Crandles 0-1) to 1-0 winners over St Brides; while Gloucestershire also lost to St Brides (5-2 to 0-2) and Newtown Blues (5-4 to 1-0).

Lancashire had a trio of losses in Group C against Dunsany, Delco Gaels and Moynalvey; while Warwickshire suffered defeats to St Mary's and Ballerin on Friday, but bounced back with a 2-6 to 1-4 win over St Patrick's on Saturday.

Scotland reached the Cup quarter-finals by lost to St. Mary's by 1-6 to 0-1.

In the Shield, Warwickshire had a 7-7 to 0-0 win over Lancashire – Mary-Ellen Boyle (4-1), Ella McGrath (3-0), Niamh Holland (0-3), Ella Powers and Siobhan Sweeney (0-1 each) scoring for the winners; while St Brigid's Clonmore were 4-5 to 0-0 winners over Gloucestershire, before accounting for Warwickshire in the semis.